In this work we considered the Ricewax which is obtained from rice bran (Oryza sativa) and is abundantly available. The cosmetic functions of Ricewax were as skin-conditioning agent, occlusive, viscosity increasing agent, binder. The present study aims to investigate possible use of Ricewax as SPF booster. All the emulsions prepared containing Ricewax show an increase of SPF value of about 23% (minimum) Ricewax could be considered as a natural SPF booster.

Buonocore, A., Anselmi, C., Centini, M., & Tsuno, T. (2008). Ricewax as SPF booster.. In Rice Studies, Present and Future in Commemoration of Second International Symposium on Rice and Desease Prevention (pp.303-303). SeiichiroOgawa.

Ricewax as SPF booster.

ANSELMI, CECILIA;CENTINI, MARISANNA;
2008

Abstract

In this work we considered the Ricewax which is obtained from rice bran (Oryza sativa) and is abundantly available. The cosmetic functions of Ricewax were as skin-conditioning agent, occlusive, viscosity increasing agent, binder. The present study aims to investigate possible use of Ricewax as SPF booster. All the emulsions prepared containing Ricewax show an increase of SPF value of about 23% (minimum) Ricewax could be considered as a natural SPF booster.
File in questo prodotto:
Non ci sono file associati a questo prodotto.

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: http://hdl.handle.net/11365/2408
 Attenzione

Attenzione! I dati visualizzati non sono stati sottoposti a validazione da parte dell'ateneo